PedigreePulse
PedigreePulse
Thoroughbred Pedigree Intelligence
◉ EUROPEAN ELITE-WINNER BENCHMARK · 2024 onwards
Pedigree Pulse
PEDIGREE
PULSE

European pedigree intelligence, built from live elite evidence.

PedigreePulse connects elite-winner outcomes, exact female-family production, pedigree structure, category benchmarks and commercial market context into one self-evolving European reference system.

LATEST BENCHMARK PULSE
Updated 10 Oct 2026
GROUP 1 UPDATE
DARKNESS FALLS (IRE) lands Dewhurst Stakes

The two-year-old added the Dewhurst Stakes at Newmarket, GB to an already established Pattern-race record. The 7F Group 1 result follows earlier Group 1 form and brings the current 2024–2026 benchmark record to 2 Pattern wins.

View elite profile →
Latest benchmark pulse window ending 2026-10-10All updates →
1,370
Elite Winners
Full live European benchmark
1,370
Rolling Evidence
2024 onwards
229
Elite Mare References
Pedigree-depth reference layer
144
Exact Female Lines
Main, lettered and regional lines
Sire Pattern-Win Table

European sire momentum — top 20

Current-season Pattern-race wins from the PedigreePulse Elite Winners benchmark. The first five sires are shown by default, with the remaining top 20 available below.

2026
SIRE TABLE MOMENTUM
NIGHT OF THUNDER (IRE) hits 33 Pattern wins

NIGHT OF THUNDER (IRE) leads the 2026 sire table with 33 Pattern wins, including 6 Group 1 wins.

SireG1G2G3ListedTotalPattern winners
NIGHT OF THUNDER (IRE)
20+ Pattern wins3+ Group 1 wins
6314103323
WOOTTON BASSETT (GB)
20+ Pattern wins3+ Group 1 wins
476133021
FRANKEL (GB)
20+ Pattern wins
288123027
DUBAWI (IRE)
20+ Pattern wins
2211112620
SEA THE STARS (IRE)
20+ Pattern wins3+ Group 1 wins
52592116
Show remaining 15 sires ▾
SireG1G2G3ListedTotalPattern winners
NO NAY NEVER (USA)
10+ Pattern wins3+ Group 1 wins
43461712
LOPE DE VEGA (IRE)
10+ Pattern wins
21591715
BLUE POINT (IRE)
10+ Pattern wins3+ Group 1 wins
53331410
HAVANA GREY (GB)
10+ Pattern wins
11651311
SIOUX NATION (USA)
10+ Pattern wins3+ Group 1 wins
3332116
DARK ANGEL (IRE)
10+ Pattern wins
2252117
SIYOUNI (FR)
10+ Pattern wins
00561111
STARSPANGLEDBANNER (AUS)
10+ Pattern wins3+ Group 1 wins
4222108
NEW BAY (GB)
10+ Pattern wins
1126108
MEHMAS (IRE)
10+ Pattern wins
00371010
CAMELOT (GB)
3+ Group 1 wins
311496
ZARAK (FR)003699
CHURCHILL (IRE)013597
ST MARK'S BASILICA (FR)
3+ Group 1 winsFast-start sire
312285
STARMAN (GB)
Fast-start sire
111585

Current-season European Elite Winner benchmark for 2026. Counts are Pattern-race wins split by Group 1, Group 2, Group 3 and Listed.

Current First Crop · Europe

First-season sire tracker

General winners and runners alongside PedigreePulse Pattern-race evidence from the same current season.

2026Updated 2 Oct 2026
SireRunnersWinnersW/R %Pattern winnersPattern wins
#1Persian Force542444.4%22
#2Minzaal642234.4%22
#3Blackbeard572136.8%11
#4Bayside Boy441636.4%33
#5Space Traveller481429.2%00
Show remaining 45 first-season sires ▾
SireRunnersWinnersW/R %Pattern winnersPattern wins
#6Naval Crown34823.5%11
#7Sealiway31825.8%00
#8Thunder Moon18844.4%11
#9Perfect Power28725.0%00
#10State of Rest26623.1%00
#11Baaeed23521.7%11
#12Dubawi Legend16531.2%00
#13Caturra36513.9%00
#14Rubaiyat12541.7%11
#15Marianafoot9333.3%00
#16Torquator Tasso11327.3%00
#17Sharpa17317.6%00
#18Keiai Nautique7228.6%00
#19Stradivarius9222.2%00
#20Good Effort3266.7%00
#21Blagovest Eklips22100.0%00
#22Texas11218.2%00
#23Maskat11100.0%00
#24Zamico11100.0%00
#25Ben Lux11100.0%00
#26Ebro River1119.1%00
#27Jack Christopher2150.0%00
#28Early Voting11100.0%00
#29Prokopi11100.0%00
#30Ecrivain3133.3%00
#31Western Heat3133.3%00
#32Royal Avsar3133.3%00
#33Kensai2150.0%00
#34Tosen Stardom3133.3%00
#35Mr. Chucki11100.0%00
#36Demirbüken11100.0%00
#37Remake Drop T.A.T.4125.0%00
#38Temple of Groom3133.3%00
#39Distant Shining3133.3%00
#40Idol3133.3%00
#41Mandaloun11100.0%00
#42Dicaprio2150.0%00
#43New Kid in Town11100.0%00
#44Kuzey Kafkasyali1317.7%00
#45Greatest Honour11100.0%00
#46Olympiad11100.0%00
#47Aloha West11100.0%00
#48Fantastic City3133.3%00
#49Targim Gold11100.0%00
#50Quater Back11100.0%00

European first-season sire runners and winners from the current manual source snapshot; PedigreePulse Pattern evidence is rebuilt from all current-season Elite Winner race records.

OPEN TO EXPLORE

🏆 Elite Winners Benchmark

Explore the evidence base behind PedigreePulse: race outcome, category profile, PVI, RF, elite-mare context, female line, pedigree balance and recurring nick patterns.

This is where users can see the benchmark before asking PedigreePulse to apply it to an individual pedigree.

View Elite Winners →How to Read →
MEMBER ANALYSIS TOOLS

Apply the evidence to a pedigree

Catalogue and mating analysis are being held back as the member application layer of PedigreePulse.

🔒 MEMBER TOOL
Catalogue Intelligence

Analyse sale lots against live European elite benchmarks and commercial context.

🔒 MEMBER TOOL
Hypo Mating Workspace

Test a proposed mating against the same evolving pedigree evidence.

FEMALE-LINE EVIDENCE · EXACT LINES ONLY

Which female lines are producing the European elite?

i
EXACT FEMALE LINES
PedigreePulse keeps main numbered families, lettered branches and regional or colonial codes separate. For example, 11, 11-a and 11-b are distinct lines, so a broad family number never inflates an exact-line result.

The same family can show two different strengths. Pattern-winner volume shows repeat production; Group 1 volume shows top-end ceiling. Both rankings use exact lines and refresh across the 2024 onwards benchmark.

REPEAT PATTERN PRODUCTION

Most Pattern winners

Depth and repeatability across the benchmark.

#1
9-e
Lettered Family Line
56 Pattern winners
90 Pattern wins
#2
8-f
Lettered Family Line
45 Pattern winners
71 Pattern wins
#3
21-a
Lettered Family Line
43 Pattern winners
64 Pattern wins
#4
14-c
Lettered Family Line
42 Pattern winners
69 Pattern wins
#5
16-c
Lettered Family Line
40 Pattern winners
56 Pattern wins
Best: CALIF (GER) · Latest: STINGRAY (FR)
ELITE CEILING

Most Group 1 winners

The lines reaching the highest current level.

#1
9-c
Lettered Family Line
8 Group 1 winners
8 Group 1 wins
#2
8-c
Lettered Family Line
7 Group 1 winners
11 Group 1 wins
#3
21-a
Lettered Family Line
7 Group 1 winners
9 Group 1 wins
#4
14-c
Lettered Family Line
6 Group 1 winners
6 Group 1 wins
#5
3-d
Lettered Family Line
5 Group 1 winners
11 Group 1 wins

Main numbered lines, lettered branches and regional/colonial family codes are intentionally kept separate. A broad family number is not used to inflate an exact-line result.

PVI · LIVE ELITE EVIDENCE

PVI puts dosage in Elite Winner context.

i
PVI
PVI is PedigreePulse’s 0–100 Pedigree Value Index. It rebases the internal dosage anchor through the live Elite Winner benchmark and adds only a small positive DP-depth reliability uplift. It never lowers an above-floor source value; below the observed Elite Winner floor it remains in the lowest evidence band.

Across 1,370 elite-winner records in 2024 onwards, PVI turns dosage inputs into a PedigreePulse 0–100 evidence measure rather than one fixed “correct” number.

38
LOW
59
MEDIAN
95
HIGH
Below Observed Floor2 · 0.1%
Positive Evidence427 · 31.2%
Strong Evidence598 · 43.6%
Exceptional Evidence343 · 25.0%
Lowest PVI: BAMAKO BEACH (IRE) · PVI 38 / 100
Highest PVI: KYPRIOS (IRE) · PVI 95 / 100
CATEGORY-RELATIVE PP SCORE

A Sprinter is not measured against a Stayer.

i
CATEGORY-RELATIVE PP SCORE
PP Score is a fixed 100-point pedigree assessment. Its commercial meaning is then compared only with elite winners in the matching race-output group: Sprinter, Miler, Middle Distance or Stayer.

PP Score is a complete 100-point pedigree score, but its meaning is read inside the relevant elite race-output category. That is why category benchmarks matter.

SPRINTER
75
Highest PP Score seen
Median: 38 · 295 elite winners
MILER
90
Highest PP Score seen
Median: 45 · 554 elite winners
Example: DARYZ (FR)
MIDDLE DISTANCE
85
Highest PP Score seen
Median: 46 · 426 elite winners
STAYER
78
Highest PP Score seen
Median: 48 · 95 elite winners
Example: KYPRIOS (IRE)
RASMUSSEN FACTOR · RF

Reinforcement, not a shortcut to class.

i
RASMUSSEN FACTOR
Named for U.S. pedigree analyst Leon Rasmussen, who popularised the modern concept with Rommy Faversham. It identifies a superior female duplicated through different descendants within five generations. PedigreePulse treats RF as reinforcement evidence only — never a standalone class promise.

The current rolling benchmark contains elite winners both with and without RF. PedigreePulse treats it as one possible reinforcement signal, never as a standalone verdict.

12.6%
WITH RF
172
7.6%
IDEAL / AMAZING
104
1,198
WITHOUT RF
elite winners

RF evidence becomes more meaningful when it is tied to a demonstrably influential female ancestor and supported by the rest of the pedigree.

Exceptional live RF examples
Amazing
SPECIAL 2 - 1s/1d · Gen 5 · balanced
ALLEGRETTA 2 - 1s/1d · Gen 5 · balanced
SPECIAL 3 - 1s/2d · Gen 5 · balanced
MIESQUE 2 - 1s/1d · Gen 5 · balanced
SPECIAL 2 - 1s/1d · Gen 5 · balanced
ALLEGRETTA 2 - 1s/1d · Gen 5 · balanced
NATALMA 3 - 2s/1d · Gen 5 · balanced
SPECIAL 2 - 1s/1d · Gen 5 · balanced
ELITE MARE BALANCE

Depth matters. Balance matters more.

i
ELITE MARE BALANCE
This measures selected elite female ancestors appearing deeply and in balance across the sire and dam sides. It is a pedigree-structure context signal; it does not reward indiscriminate duplication.

These are current elite-winner examples with the strongest deep balanced-ancestor evidence. It is not a simple “more is better” count: the location and balance of elite female influence remain central.

Listed · Miler
16
DEEP BALANCED
ANCESTORS
Listed · Middle Distance
15
DEEP BALANCED
ANCESTORS
Group 1 · Miler
15
DEEP BALANCED
ANCESTORS
Group 1 · Middle Distance
15
DEEP BALANCED
ANCESTORS
Listed · Middle Distance
14
DEEP BALANCED
ANCESTORS

This is a public illustration of pedigree depth and balance. The full member view shows how those influences sit across the sire and dam sides of an individual pedigree.

RECURRING ELITE NICKS

When sire and dam-sire combinations repeat.

i
RECURRING ELITE NICK · PAST THREE YEARS
A nick is the same sire × dam-sire combination producing more than one elite winner in PedigreePulse’s current 2024 onwards European window. A pairing may have deeper external history, but this panel counts only the past three years. Established/strong means deeper repetition inside this collected window; emerging is early precedent only.

A recurring nick is a historical precedent, not a promise. Every count below is measured only across the past three years (2024 onwards); PedigreePulse does not claim any earlier history it has not yet collected.

ESTABLISHED / STRONG · PAST 3 YEARS
Dubawi × Galileo
17 elite winners · past 3 years
Established recurring nick
Wootton Bassett × Galileo
17 elite winners · past 3 years
Established recurring nick
Frankel × Dubawi
8 elite winners · past 3 years
Established recurring nick
Lope De Vega × Galileo
7 elite winners · past 3 years
Established recurring nick
EMERGING PRECEDENT · PAST 3 YEARS
Acclamation × Exceed And Excel
2 elite winners · past 3 years
Emerging precedent
Australia × Acclamation
2 elite winners · past 3 years
Emerging precedent
Bated Breath × Motivator
2 elite winners · past 3 years
Emerging precedent
Churchill × Kodiac
2 elite winners · past 3 years
Emerging precedent
GENETIC SIGNAL VS OBSERVED PERFORMANCE

Elite pedigrees do not follow one formula.

i
PAPER VS OUTPUT
The DI/CD panels illustrate individual pedigree signals. The live-divergence panel surfaces commercially current sires only when enough rolling elite evidence repeatedly differs from the dominant genetic category. Legacy sires are not used as current output-shift stories.

Dosage describes an individual genetic starting point. Race output and current sire evidence provide a reality check. PedigreePulse uses both — neither is treated as a hard override.

SPEED-LED ON PAPER

High-DI / positive-CD examples

Paper speed can lead to sprint output, but it can also develop through a broader route.

DI 3.00 · CD 0.80
Race output: Middle Distance · Genetic profile: Miler
DI 3.00 · CD 0.75
Race output: Miler · Genetic profile: Miler
DI 2.20 · CD 0.38
Race output: Middle Distance · Genetic profile: Miler
DI 3.40 · CD 0.59
Race output: Miler · Genetic profile: Miler
STAMINA-LED ON PAPER

Low-DI / negative-CD examples

Stamina influence can be expressed, delayed, diluted or redirected by the complete pedigree and the sire’s actual output.

DI 0.52 · CD -0.25
Race output: Middle Distance · Genetic profile: Middle Distance
DI 0.60 · CD -0.25
Race output: Miler · Genetic profile: Miler
DI 0.57 · CD -0.22
Race output: Miler · Genetic profile: Miler
DI 0.65 · CD -0.21
Race output: Sprinter · Genetic profile: Miler
WHEN OUTPUT CHALLENGES PAPER

Live sire divergence signals

Automatically selected only where the rolling elite sample is large enough and observed race output repeatedly differs from the dominant genetic profile.

Dubawi
64 elite winners
Genetic mode: Miler → observed mode: Middle Distance
65.6% outside the predicted category · established sample.
Gleneagles
11 elite winners
Genetic mode: Middle Distance → observed mode: Miler
63.6% outside the predicted category · established sample.
EMERGING OUTPUT SHIFT
Cracksman
6 elite winners
Genetic mode: Miler → observed mode: Middle Distance
83.3% outside the predicted category · developing sample, watched live.
EMERGING OUTPUT SHIFT
Fastnet Rock
6 elite winners
Genetic mode: Miler → observed mode: Stayer
83.3% outside the predicted category · developing sample, watched live.

These are evidence-led interpretation signals. A sire appears only while the current rolling benchmark meets the live sample, commercially-current sire-age and repeat-divergence rules; no named “genetic flip” is hard-coded.

EUROPEAN SALES MARKET PULSE · 2022–2026 · EUR

Capital and volume across the European sales cycle.

i
EUROPEAN SALES MARKET PULSE
Foal, Yearling and Breeze-Up data are kept separate. The public view shows total sold and estimated European spend for each year. Estimated spend is reconstructed from annual sire-level sales records in EUR, so it is a market-direction indicator rather than an official auction-house total.

Foal, Yearling and Breeze-Up markets are shown separately. The public view focuses on the two clearest signals of market direction: how many horses sold and the estimated capital moving through each stage.

HOW TO READ THIS

Public market direction is clearest when capital and volume are read together: estimated European spend shows money moving through the stage, while total sold shows the depth of demand.

Spend up while sold falls can mean more money chasing fewer horses. Spend and sold rising together suggests broader expansion. Price averages and medians remain for member-level sire analysis.

FOALS
€106.9m
2025 EST. SPEND
2,605
2025 SOLD
SPEND VS PRIOR YEAR
-3.5%
SOLD VS PRIOR YEAR
+6.1%
ESTIMATED EUROPEAN SPEND
2022202320242025
TOTAL SOLD
2022202320242025
2022
€101.1m
EST. SPEND
2,938
SOLD
2023
€87.6m
EST. SPEND
2,755
SOLD
2024
€110.7m
EST. SPEND
2,456
SOLD
2025
€106.9m
EST. SPEND
2,605
SOLD
YEARLINGS
€484.9m
2025 EST. SPEND
6,096
2025 SOLD
SPEND VS PRIOR YEAR
+1.0%
SOLD VS PRIOR YEAR
-3.4%
ESTIMATED EUROPEAN SPEND
2022202320242025
TOTAL SOLD
2022202320242025
2022
€461.3m
EST. SPEND
6,544
SOLD
2023
€422.3m
EST. SPEND
6,333
SOLD
2024
€480.2m
EST. SPEND
6,312
SOLD
2025
€484.9m
EST. SPEND
6,096
SOLD
BREEZE-UPS
€72.1m
2026 EST. SPEND
772
2026 SOLD
SPEND VS PRIOR YEAR
-15.2%
SOLD VS PRIOR YEAR
-4.2%
ESTIMATED EUROPEAN SPEND
20222023202420252026
TOTAL SOLD
20222023202420252026
2022
€51.1m
EST. SPEND
747
SOLD
2023
€66.9m
EST. SPEND
808
SOLD
2024
€68.9m
EST. SPEND
824
SOLD
2025
€85.1m
EST. SPEND
806
SOLD
2026
€72.1m
EST. SPEND
772
SOLD

European market-direction indicators reconstructed from annual sire-level records in EUR. Estimated European aggregate spend = Σ(sold count × reported sire average), so it is not an official sale total.

🔒 Individual sire lookup · Member layer